Andrew J. McCarty
Private Andrew McCarty and Captain Sidney Davidson were shot and killed in a battle with Indians near Big Springs, Howard County, Texas.
Private McCarty's cousin, Policeman Absalom McCarty, was shot and killed in the line of duty on December 25th, 1882, while serving with the Denison Police Department.
Bio
- Age 22
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Not available