Chief of Police Wayne Mark Neidenberg

Lakeshire Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Thursday, June 6, 2019

Add to My Heroes

Wayne Mark Neidenberg

Chief of Police Wayne Neidenberg suffered a fatal heart attack after assisting at the scene of a rollover crash at the intersection of Highway K and Crusher Drive in O'Fallon, Missouri.

He was en route home when he came across the crash. He radioed for assistance and then provided aid to the crash victims. Once the scene was stabilized with local first responders Chief Neidenberg continued his drive home. He collapsed a short time after arriving home.

Chief Neidenberg was a U.S. Army veteran and had served in law enforcement for 18 years. He had served with the St. Louis County Police Department before joining the Lakeshire Police Department. He is survived by his wife, four children, three grandchildren, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 68
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

accident scene, off duty