Night Marshal Jube Simpson
Lenora Police Department, Kansas
End of Watch Monday, November 21, 1932
Add to My HeroesJube Simpson
Night Marshal Jube Simpson was shot and killed when he interrupted a burglary at a service station in Lenora.
He was shot with a .32 caliber handgun as he struggled with at least one subject inside of the building. Two men were later arrested but charges were eventually dismissed.
Marshal Simpson was a U.S. Army veteran of WWI. He was survived by his wife, two sons, and parents.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Charges dismissed