Texas Rangers, Texas
End of Watch Monday, July 29, 1861
Add to My HeroesThomas C. Weatherby
Private Thomas Weatherby, Private Bud Lynn, and Private Tips Connely were shot and killed near the Little Wichita River approximately 50 miles north of Camp Cooper.
They were accompanying other Texas Rangers on a patrol. A pack on a mule came undone and the three rangers stopped to fix it as the rest of the group continued on. When the three rangers were alone they were attacked by a group of Indians and killed.
The other rangers returned and engaged in a lengthy battle with the Indians.
Private Connely, Private Lynn, and Private Weatherby were buried in unmarked graves near the site they were killed.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Not available