Private Jerome Culver Lynn

Private Jerome Culver Lynn

Texas Rangers, Texas

End of Watch Monday, July 29, 1861

Add to My Heroes

Jerome Culver Lynn

Private Bud Lynn, Private Tips Connely, and Private Thomas Weatherby were shot and killed near the Little Wichita River approximately 50 miles north of Camp Cooper.

They were accompanying other Texas Rangers on a patrol. A pack on a mule came undone and the three rangers stopped to fix it as the rest of the group continued on. When the three rangers were alone they were attacked by a group of Indians and killed.

The other rangers returned and engaged in a lengthy battle with the Indians.

Private Connely, Private Lynn, and Private Weatherby were buried in unmarked graves near the site they were killed.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Not available

ambush

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand