Texas Rangers, Texas
End of Watch Monday, July 29, 1861
Add to My HeroesHarrison R. "Tips" Connely
Private Tips Connely, Private Bud Lynn, and Private Thomas Weatherby were shot and killed near the Little Wichita River approximately 50 miles north of Camp Cooper.
They were accompanying other Texas Rangers on a patrol. A pack on a mule came undone and the three rangers stopped to fix it as the rest of the group continued on. When the three rangers were alone they were attacked by a group of Indians and killed.
The other rangers returned and engaged in a lengthy battle with the Indians.
Private Connely, Private Lynn, and Private Weatherby were buried in unmarked graves near the site they were killed.
Bio
- Age 21
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Not available