Private First Class Michael Shawn Latu

Marion County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina

End of Watch Tuesday, December 17, 2019

Add to My Heroes

Michael Shawn Latu

Private First Class Mike Latu was killed in a single-vehicle crash while responding to a call for service at 1:05 a.m.

His vehicle left the roadway on U.S. 76 and struck a bridge pillar underneath U.S. 501 Bypass.

PFC Latu had served with the Marion County Sheriff's Office for five years and had previously served as a dispatcher.

In 2018 he was recognized as both Deputy of the Year and Patrolman of the Year.

He is survived by his parents, step-father, sister, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

single vehicle crash

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand