Detention Officer Bobbie Sue Hoenie

Dawson County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Friday, March 20, 1998

Add to My Heroes

Bobbie Sue Hoenie

Detention Officer Bobbie Sue Hoenie was struck and killed by a vehicle on Highway 53 inside Hall County at 6:30 am.

She had just completed her overnight shift at the Dawson County Detention Center. She was en route to a second job as a Hall County dispatcher when she encountered a vehicle in a ditch and trees that had been knocked onto the roadway as the result of a tornado that had just passed through the area. Officer Hoenie checked on the welfare of the people in the vehicle and then began to clear the roadway of debris when she was struck by another car.

Officer Hoenie had only served with the Dawson County Sheriff's Office for three months. She is survived by her parents and daughter.

A portion of GA Highway 53 from the Hall/Forsyth County line to Little Hall Road has been dedicated as the Officer Bobbie S. Hoenie Memorial Highway.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 3 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

accident scene, natural disaster, off duty

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand