Sergeant Christopher Charles Lewis Brewster

Houston Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, December 7, 2019

Add to My Heroes

Christopher Charles Lewis Brewster

Sergeant Christopher Brewster was shot and killed while responding to a domestic assault at about 6:00 pm.

A woman had called 911 and reported that her boyfriend had assaulted her and that he was armed with two firearms. When officers arrived at the scene, both subjects had already left. Sergeant Brewster checked the area when he saw the couple walking in the 7400 block of Avenue L.

Sergeant Brewster attempted to contact them but was fired upon as he exited his patrol car. Despite being struck in the chest above his vest, he was able to give dispatchers and other officers a description of his wounds and the subject's direction of travel.

Sergeant Brewster was transported to Memorial Hermann Hospital, where he succumbed to his wounds.

The man was arrested by other officers following a foot pursuit. He was subsequently charged with capital murder. In December 2021, the suspect was sentenced to life in prison without parole.

Sergeant Brewster had served with the Houston Police Department for nine years. He is survived by his wife, parents, and three sisters.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Charged with capital murder

domestic