Pittston City Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Wednesday, October 4, 1922
Add to My HeroesRichard A. Tigue
Police Officer Richard Tigue was killed when he lost control of his motorcycle near the intersection of North Main Street and Chapel Street.
He had just finished patrolling the city's west side and was returning to the police station when he failed to negotiate a curve and struck a wooden railroad fence near the railroad's "J" Tower. Two civilians who were riding with Officer Tigue after he offered them a ride home were treated at the hospital and released.
Officer Tigue served with the Pittston City Police Department for five months. He was survived by his wife, mother, two daughters, and siblings.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 5 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash