United States Navy Security Forces, U.S. Government
End of Watch Saturday, November 30, 2019
Add to My HeroesOscar Jesus Temores
Master-at-Arms 2nd Class Oscar Temores was killed when his patrol car was intentionally struck by a vehicle that had run the gate at Joint Expeditionary Base Little Creek-Fort Story in Virginia Beach, Virginia.
The vehicle entered Fort Story at Gate 8 on Atlantic Avenue by driving the wrong way in the outbound lanes at a high rate of speed at 7:35 pm. Personnel at the gate immediately requested assistance and MA2 Temores began to respond to the scene. The civilian driver of the vehicle intentionally struck MA2 Temores’ patrol car head-on as he responded to locate the vehicle.
MA2 Temores was transported to Virginia Beach General Hospital where he died a short time later. The subject, who was also injured, was taken into custody. He was convicted of involuntary manslaughter and sentenced to 10 years in prison in February 2022.
MA2 Temores had served with the U.S. Navy Security Forces for only 18 months. He is survived by his wife and 2-year-old son.
MA2 Temores was posthumously promoted to the rank of Master-at-Arms 2nd Class.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 1 year, 6 months
- Badge U035
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Location Virginia
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Sentenced to 10 years