Police Officer Frank Perri

Police Officer Frank Perri

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Friday, June 17, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Frank Perri

Police Officer Frank Perri succumbed to injuries sustained ten days earlier when he fell from a running board of a vehicle at the intersection of 21st Street and Reed Street.

Officer Perri had commandeered a vehicle and was directing it through traffic to take two children who were burned to the hospital. The vehicle was sideswiped by another vehicle. He was taken to Graduate Hospital where he died of complications due to his injuries 10 days later.

Officer Perri had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife, and four children.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Tuesday, June 7, 1932

emergency response