Moyamensing Township Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Sunday, December 11, 1853
Add to My HeroesPhilip Brady
Watchman Philip Brady succumbed to injuries sustained one week earlier while attempting to arrest a man for disorderly conduct near the intersection of Broad Street and South Street.
While walking his beat he came across a fight between two men and separated both of them. As he attempted to place one of the subjects under arrest the subject stooped down and grabbed brickbat and struck Watchman Brady in the side of the head, fracturing his skull. He was taken to a nearby drug store where his wound was dressed and then to his home where he died a week later.
The subject was found guilty of murder in April 1854.
Watchman Brady was survived by his wife, and six children.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Monday, December 5, 1853
- Weapon Blunt object; Brick
- Offender Convicted of murder