Southwark Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Friday, June 8, 1838
Add to My HeroesJohn Batts
Watchman John Batts was killed when he was struck multiple times in the back of the head after leaving his box on Shippen Street (present-day Bainbridge Street) near Third Street.
The subject was arrested a short time later after he attempted to break into a woman's home. The subject was taken to the lockup where it was discovered he had escaped from an insane asylum the previous day.
The man was declared insane and unable to stand trial for Watchman Batts' murder. The subject died while at Moyamensing Prison on November 26th, 1840.
Watchman Batts had served with the Southwark Police Department for 13 years. He was survived by his wife and predeceased by a young daughter.
Bio
- Age 70
- Tour 13 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Blunt object; Lumber
- Offender Died in prison