Deputy Sheriff James F. Haynes

Otero County Sheriff's Office, New Mexico

End of Watch Sunday, February 4, 1934

Add to My Heroes

James F. Haynes

Deputy Sheriff James Haynes was killed when he was intentionally run down by a horse being ridden by a drunk man in Tularosa.

He was responding to reports that the man was attempting to run down several women on Main Street. Deputy Haynes was attempting to arrest the man when he was intentionally run down by the horse and trampled. He was taken to the local hotel where he died one hour later.

The 20-year-old man riding the horse was arrested for being drunk and murder. He was tried and acquitted.

Deputy Haynes was a widower and survived by several adult children. He was a veteran law enforcement officer and had previously served as the town marshal of Tularosa.

Bio

  • Age 72
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Animal
  • Offender Acquitted

disorderly, DIP