Superintendent Hilary Baker

Superintendent Hilary Baker

Philadelphia Night Watch, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Tuesday, September 25, 1798

Add to My Heroes

Hilary Baker

Superindentent Hilary Baker died as a result of contracting yellow fever during an outbreak in the city.

As the citizens fled the city due to the outbreak, Superintendent Baker stayed to assist the watchmen he was in charge of and gave aid to those affected. While doing so, he became ill and contracted the disease.

Superintendent Baker also served as mayor of the city of Philadelphia. While mayor, Superindentent Baker was tasked by the city council to appoint a police force to protect the city from vandalism and looting. He created the city's first paid, uniformed watch through an Act of Assembly on May 22nd, 1797. He initially appointed 20 watchmen for day patrols and 15 for the night.

Superintendent Baker was a Continental Army veteran of the Revolutionary War and had served with the Philadelphia Night Watch for a little more than a year. He was survived by his wife and five children.

He was originally buried at Zion Church at Eighth and Race Streets, which is now the current location of Philadelphia Police Department headquarters. He was reinterred at Laurel Hill Cemetery.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 1 year, 4 months
  • Badge SUPERINTEN
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness

Epidemic