Constable George Albert

Constable George Albert

Pennsylvania State Constable - Lancaster County, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Wednesday, November 1, 1972

Add to My Heroes

George Albert

Constable George Albert suffered a fatal heart attack while struggling with a subject in a restaurant parking lot on City Line Avenue in Philadelphia.

He had gone to the restaurant after being notified by the subject's roommate that he was going to meet him in the parking lot to give him clothing. As he grabbed the subject to place him under arrest a struggle ensued, during which Constable Albert suffered a heart attack and collapsed. The subject was able to break free and get into his car after Constable Albert collapsed.

Constable Albert was taken to Lankenau Hospital where he was pronounced dead.

Constable Albert had served with the Pennsylvania State Constable - Lancaster County for six years. He was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran of WWII and saw action at the battles of Iwo Jima, Saipan, and Tinian. He is survived by his wife, mother, two sons, and siblings.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

warrant service

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand