Southern Pacific Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Saturday, January 19, 1929
Add to My HeroesGeorge Durst Farmer
Special Agent George Farmer died when he fell from the top of a moving train while struggling with a man he was attempting to arrest near Hockley, Texas.
Officers had been placed on all outbound freight trains leaving Houston due to a rash of burglaries. He was patrolling the top of the train when he encountered the man on top of a boxcar and attempted to arrest him. A struggle ensued during which Special Agent Farmer shot the man in the arm. The two continued to struggle until falling from the boxcar.
Special Agent Farmer suffered a skull fracture as a result of the fall and died. The subject he attempted to arrest was also killed in the fall.
Special Agent Farmer was survived by his parents and sister.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Location Texas
- Weapon Person
- Offender Killed in fall