Lieutenant Orville Lee Ventling

Wyoming Department of Corrections, Wyoming

End of Watch Tuesday, March 4, 1975

Add to My Heroes

Orville Lee Ventling

Lieutenant Orville Ventling was stabbed to death by two inmates in the recreation room at the Wyoming State Penitentiary in Carbon County.

One of the inmates attacked the lieutenant with a pool cue when he entered the recreation room. The second inmate then started stabbing him with a shank made out of a knife sharpener that had he concealed in his clothing. Lieutenant Ventling was stabbed 14 times and died shortly after arriving at the hospital.

Both inmates, 27 and 28, were charged with his murder. One inmate pleaded guilty to second-degree murder and was sentenced to life in prison. The second inmate was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to death. He was given a new trial in 1977 by the Wyoming Supreme Court. He was sentenced to life. As of October 29, 2022, he was in prison.

Lieutenant Ventling was a U.S. Army veteran.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Shank
  • Offender Sentenced to life

prisoner custody