Sergeant Rasheen Phillipe McClain

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Wednesday, November 20, 2019

Add to My Heroes

Rasheen Phillipe McClain

Sgt. Rasheen McClain was shot and killed while responding to a domestic violence call in which a woman’s boyfriend had broken into her home and threatened the occupants with a firearm.

When responding officers arrived on the scene, they encountered the victims outside. They informed Sgt. McClain that the man was inside the home and armed. Sgt. McClain and other officers began clearing the home to locate the subject. They had cleared the main level and second floor before they began to clear the basement.

As they made their way down the basement stairs the man emerged at the bottom and opened fire with a semi-automatic rifle, striking Sgt. McClain in the neck and another officer in the leg. The subject was wounded by additional officers after running outside of the home. He was taken into custody one block away as he attempted to flee on foot.

In January of 2011 the suspect, then 20, shot his 19-year-old girlfriend in the shoulder. He was sent to prison and paroled in March of 2019. The suspect was charged with 16 felonies including first degree murder. On May 17, 2021, he was charged with the murder of two men; one on November 17, 2019, and the other the next day, both killed in Detroit.

Sgt. McClain was posthumously promoted to sergeant. He had served with the Detroit Police Department for 16 years and was assigned to the 12th Precinct. He is survived by his wife and three stepchildren.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge 3520

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Shot and wounded

burglary, domestic, fatal funnel

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand