Patrolman Michael Joseph Kelley

Kingston Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Thursday, December 12, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Michael Joseph Kelley

Patrolman Michael Kelley suffered a fatal heart attack while directing traffic on Wyoming Avenue near Nesbitt Memorial Hospital.

Patrolman Kelley had been assigned to direct traffic to cross the local school kids across Wyoming Avenue safely. He had just crossed a group of kids across the street safely when he suffered a fatal heart attack. He was taken across the street to Nesbitt Memorial Hospital where he was pronounced dead.

Patrolman Kelley had served with the Kingston Borough Police Department for seven years. He is survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

directing traffic