Detective William F. Hillen

Detective William F. Hillen

New York Central Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Friday, February 24, 1922

Add to My Heroes

William F. Hillen

Detective William Hillen succumbed to head injuries sustained on February 20th, 1922, when he fell from a freight train the railyards at Niagara Falls, New York.

He suffered a fractured skull as a result of the fall. He was taken to the Homeopathic Hospital, in Buffalo, where he died on February 24th, 1922.

Detective Hillen was a U.S. Army veteran of WWI.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Fall
  • Location New York
  • Incident Date Monday, February 20, 1922
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand