Town Marshal William E. Maddox

Shelbyville Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Thursday, September 8, 1881

Add to My Heroes

William E. Maddox

Town Marshal William Maddox was killed in a train crash while transporting a prisoner from Louisville back to Shelbyville on a Shelby Railroad train.

The train went off of the bridge over Floyd's Fork near Beckley killing several passengers including Marshal Maddox. Marshal Maddox's prisoner survived the crash and assisted with rescuing numerous other passengers from the river.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Train accident

prisoner custody, train crash

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand