Kentucky Highway Patrol, Kentucky
End of Watch Friday, March 26, 1937
Add to My HeroesJames Duncan Stevens
Patrolman James Stevens was accidentally shot and killed while removing a shotgun from the backseat of his vehicle on Main Street in Earlington.
He and several other officers were en route to the county courthouse to testify in a trial when they stopped to purchase additional shotgun shells. Patrolman Stevens was removing the shotgun from his vehicle when it accidentally discharged and struck him in the chest.
Patrolman Stevens was a widower.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)