Westport Marshal's Office, Missouri
End of Watch Sunday, June 15, 1879
Add to My HeroesSamuel Bucher
Marshal Samuel Bucher was shot and killed in his front yard by two men who awoke him from sleep. He had been in an altercation with the local telegraph operator two weeks earlier.
Marshal Bucher had previously served with the Union Army during the Civil War and is buried in Union Cemetery, Kansas City, jackson County, Missouri.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available