Sweet Home Police Department, Oregon
End of Watch Thursday, November 25, 1920
Add to My HeroesMounts Story
Marshal Mounts Story succumbed to injuries sustained on September 6th, 1920, while attempting to arrest several men for being drunk in public.
The men had come into town to celebrate Labor Day and had become drunk in the Sweet Home Hotel. The men assaulted Marshal Story when he attempted to arrest them.
He suffered severe injuries and died as a result on November 25th, 1920. Three men were charged with second-degree murder following his death. One man was convicted of manslaughter and severed a year in prison.
Bio
- Age 78
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Monday, September 6, 1920
- Weapon Person
- Offender Served 1 year