Dayton Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Thursday, November 7, 2019
Add to My HeroesJorge Rene DelRio
Detective Jorge DelRio succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained on November 4th, 2019, while serving a search warrant as part of a DEA Task Force.
He and other members of the task force had made entry into the home at 1454 Ruskin Road and were in the process of securing it when a subject hidden in the basement opened fire as Detective DelRio descended the stairs. Detective DelRio was struck twice in the face and suffered critical wounds.
Other officers immediately rescued him from the home and drove him to a nearby hospital where he remained on life support until November 7th, 2019, so his organs could be donated.
More than nine kilograms of fentanyl, cocaine, and 60 pounds of marijuana were seized from the home.
Four subjects were arrested and are facing federal murder and narcotics charges. One subject was sentenced to five years in prison in September 2021. In 2024, one subject was found guilty of murdering a federal police officer and six narcotics and firearm crimes, and another subject was found guilty in connection with Detective DelRio's death and three narcotics and firearm crimes.
Detective DelRio had served with the Dayton Police Department for 30 years and was assigned to the DEA Task Force for 18 years. He is survived by his wife, children, and grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour 30 years
- Badge 262
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, November 4, 2019
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Convicted of murdering a federal officer