Police Officer Scott James Larkins

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Sunday, March 9, 2008

Add to My Heroes

Scott James Larkins

Police Officer Scott Larkins succumbed to complications of a gunshot wound sustained on November 5th, 1978.

He and his partner were leaving a restaurant at 7033 East Jefferson Boulevard when they were ambushed and both shot in the back with shotgun blasts as they walked back to their patrol car. The subject opened fire from the second-story window of a hotel that bordered the restaurant property.

The man had a history of mental illness and held a grudge against police officers for prior commitments to mental institutions. He was arrested two hours after the shooting. He was charged with assault with intent to murder but found not guilty by reason of insanity. He was committed to a state institution.

Officer Larkins medically retired as a result of his wounds. He died of complications of the wounds on March 9th, 2008.

Officer Larkins had served with the Detroit Police Department for seven years. He was assigned to the Harbormaster Section. He is survived by his wife and seven children.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 4229

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, November 5, 1978
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Committed

ambush, EDP