Deputy Sheriff Thad Paris

Deputy Sheriff Thad Paris

Sunflower County Sheriff's Office, Mississippi

End of Watch Thursday, August 27, 1896

Add to My Heroes

Thad Paris

Deputy Sheriff Thad Paris was shot and killed while he and another deputy attempted to serve a warrant on a man near Saint's Rest.

They had followed the man and located underneath a tree along near the church. As they approached him the man suddenly opened fire with a shotgun, striking Deputy Paris in the side. The other deputy returned fire with a Winchester rifle, killing the man.

Deputy Paris was survived by his mother and sister.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

warrant service

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand