Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency, Tennessee
End of Watch Sunday, July 5, 1936
Add to My HeroesLindsay Haywood Phillips
Game Warden Lindsay Phillips was shot and killed while attempting to serve warrants for violations of game laws on two men at a roadhouse near Oneida in Scott County on Airline Highway. He was shot 16 times. The Scott County Sheriff and the Scott County Clerk of Court were in the road house when the shooting occurred. The sheriff arrested both men.
Game Warden Phillips had served warrants for violating game laws on the sheriff in the past. The sheriff refused to discuss the incident with anyone. Therefore no one knows exactly what happened. No one was ever tried for Game Warden Phillips murder. All information about his murder disappeared.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Murder mystery