Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia
End of Watch Thursday, April 18, 1929
Add to My HeroesWilliam S. Buchanan
Officer William Buchanan was killed in a motorcycle accident while responding to a man with a gun call.
During his response, his motorcycle broadsided a vehicle at New Hampshire Avenue and 7th Street, NW.
Officer Buchanan had served with the Metropolitan Police Department for four years. He was survived by his fiancee.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 995
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash