Constable Green Gambrel

Constable Green Gambrel

Knox County Constable's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Tuesday, September 20, 1927

Add to My Heroes

Green Gambrel

Constable Green Gambrel was shot and killed while attempting to serve an attachment to the owner of a general store in Flat Lick.

He was opening the door to the store when the owner shot him in the chest with a shotgun, killing in instantly.

The store owner was arrested, convicted of manslaughter, and sentenced to 15 years. He was pardoned by Governor William J. Fields on December 12, 1927. Governor Fields was accused by several government officials of abusing his pardon powers.

Constable Green had been shot in the line of duty and almost killed several years earlier. He had initially been pronounced dead, placed in a casket, and his wake was in progress when he suddenly started showing signs of life. He eventually made a full recovery. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Pardoned in 1927

civil papers