United States Department of the Treasury - Office of Internal Revenue, U.S. Government
End of Watch Friday, September 19, 1890
Add to My HeroesFrank Weir
Storekeeper-Gauger Frank Weir was shot and killed from ambush while accompanying the division deputy collector in an attempt to issue a levy on a distiller for unpaid taxes on brandy.
They had gone to the man's distillery near Lucas in Barren County, Kentucky, to issue the levy upon whiskey and hogs that the distiller owned. As they neared the man's farm the deputy collector left Gauger Weir in the buggy to speak to the man's neighbor to ask for assistance with the hogs. When he returned two hours later he discovered the buggy was missing and he located Gauger Weir's body suffering from a gunshot wound.
Witnesses had observed the distiller return to the area with a rifle after learning that the deputy collector was near his farm. The man was arrested and charged with Gauger Weir's murder but died in jail in November 1891 while still awaiting trial.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Kentucky
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Died in jail