Sheriff John Talmage Young

Sheriff John Talmage Young

Yancey County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Saturday, May 15, 1926

Add to My Heroes

John Talmage Young

Sheriff John Young was shot and killed in Windom by a man whom he had previously arrested.

He and the man had been close friends up until the time Sheriff Young arrested him several months earlier. The man then made statements that he would kill Sheriff Young.

Sheriff Young and another man were driving on the highway and were flagged down by the subject in front of the general store he operated at his home. As the two spoke the man suddenly placed a revolver against Sheriff Young's abdomen and shot him six times. Despite being mortally wounded, Sheriff Young returned fire and killed the subject.

Sheriff Young was serving his second two-year term as sheriff. He was survived by his wife and 2-year-old child.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed

DIP, retaliation