Stock Constable William N. Barkley

Fayette County Constable's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Tuesday, June 16, 1908

Add to My Heroes

William N. Barkley

Stock Constable William Barkley suffered a fatal heart attack while struggling with a man he and a county constable were arresting on a warrant for being drunk in public.

They went to the man's home to serve the warrant, but the man violently resisted and struggled with both officers. He continued to fight as they attempted to place him in the constable's buggy at the intersection of Pine Street and Patterson Street. Constable Barkley collapsed and died before a doctor could reach his location.

The man they were arresting was placed in jail until he became sober.

Constable Barkley had served as the county stock constable for one year. His primary duties involved dealing with livestock on public roadways. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and three sons.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Arrested

DIP, warrant service