Constable W. B. White

Constable W. B. White

Metcalfe County Constable's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Monday, November 30, 1908

Add to My Heroes

W. B. White

Constable W.B. White was shot and killed in Edmonton by a subject whom he had encountered earlier in the day.

The man had been drinking and had an argument with Constable White's brother. Constable White spoke to the man in an attempt to diffuse the situation and the two parted amicably. At approximately 5:00 pm the man encountered Constable White in front of the People's Bank and immediately opened fire, shooting him. Despite being mortally wounded, Constable White returned fire as the man fled.

Constable White had recently been appointed as constable for the Edmonton District.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

DIP, retaliation