St. Louis and San Francisco Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Saturday, December 19, 1931
Add to My HeroesJason Victor Buchanan
Special Agent Jason Buchanan was shot and killed while he and a Hugo Police Department officer patrolled the railroad yards at approximately 9:00 pm.
They encountered three men getting off of a boxcar and both officers were shot when they approached the trio. Special Agent Buchanan was shot through both lungs and died from his wounds the following afternoon. His partner was wounded but survived the attack.
The killer wan ane escapee from Louisiana. He was arrested several days later after being shot by officers in Muskogee, Oklahoma. He was convicted of murder, sentenced to death, and electrocuted at McAlester Prison on February 24th, 1933.
Agent Buchanan was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Oklahoma
- Incident Date Friday, December 18, 1931
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Executed in 1934