Deputy Jailer Elisha Hoskins

Deputy Jailer Elisha Hoskins

Harlan County Detention Center, Kentucky

End of Watch Saturday, December 26, 1942

Add to My Heroes

Elisha Hoskins

Deputy Jailer Elisha Hoskins was shot and killed while attempting to arrest two women for being drunk in public on Main Street in Harlan.

The husband of one of the women interfered with the arrest and assaulted Deputy Hoskins after claiming that he was not legally allowed to make an arrest. The man then fled up into an alley and then shot Deputy Hoskins as he pursued him.

The man was convicted of murdering Deputy Hoskins and sentenced to 12 years in prison. The Kentucky Court of Appeals upheld the conviction and ruled that Deputy Jailer Hoskins was considered a peace officer and permitted to make arrests.

Deputy Jailer Hoskins was a U.S. Army veteran of WWI. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 12 years

DIP