New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Sunday, September 29, 2019
Add to My HeroesBrian Charles Mulkeen
Detective First Grade Brian Mulkeen was inadvertently shot and killed by another police officer as he attempted to arrest a subject armed with an illegal handgun.
He and his team were assigned to patrol in plainclothes around the Edenwald Houses in the Bronx. The officers were assigned to the area due to gang activity, including a recent shooting in the area.
The officers observed a suspicious male in the rear of one of the buildings. Three of the officers exited their patrol car to question the man but he fled on foot. Detective Mulkeen caught the male and attempted to take him into custody. A violent struggle ensued for control of a firearm the man was carrying. Then Detective Mulkeen shouted that the suspect was reaching for it, referring to him reaching for Officer Mulkeen's gun. As backup officers responded, they fired at the suspect who was killed.
Detective Mulkeen was inadvertently struck by friendly fire. He was taken to Jacobi Medical Center where he died from his wounds.
Detective Brian Mulkeen had served with the New York City Police Department for six years and was assigned to the Patrol Borough Bronx Anti-Crime Unit. He is survived by his parents, sister, and brother.
He was posthumously promoted to the rank of Detective First Grade.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 6 years, 6 months
- Badge 6981
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Shot and killed