Deputy Sheriff Sandeep Singh Dhaliwal

Harris County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Friday, September 27, 2019

Add to My Heroes

Sandeep Singh Dhaliwal

Deputy Sheriff Sandeep Dhaliwal was shot and killed while conducting a traffic stop in the 14800 block of Willancy Court at approximately 12:45 pm.

As Deputy Dhaliwal was returning to his patrol car, one of the passengers exited the vehicle and ran toward him while opening fire. Deputy Dhaliwal was struck multiple times. He was flown to a local hospital, where he succumbed to his wounds several hours later.

The man who shot him fled to a nearby business, where he was arrested by a responding deputy. The man had been wanted since 2017 for absconding from parole. In October 2022, the subject was convicted of capital murder and sentenced to death.

Deputy Dhaliwal had served with the Harris County Sheriff's Office for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

In December 2020, the Addicks Howell Road Post Office was renamed Deputy Sandeep Singh Dhaliwal Post Office.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 1498

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to death

parolee, traffic stop

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand