Sheriff Albert Bogie

Sheriff Albert Bogie

Madison County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Friday, December 11, 1931

Add to My Heroes

Albert Bogie

Sheriff Albert Bogie succumbed to injuries sustained in a vehicle crash on the Curtis Pike the previous day while he and a Berea police officer were en route to conduct an alcohol raid.

The vehicle that the officers were riding in crashed through a bridge railing and overturned in a creek. Sheriff Bogie suffered serious internal injuries and died the following day.

Sheriff Bogie had been elected two years earlier. He was survived by his wife, son, brother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Thursday, December 10, 1931

alcohol violation