Chief of Police Alexander Yost

Catlettsburg Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Sunday, July 6, 1902

Add to My Heroes

Alexander Yost

Chief of Police Alexander Yost succumbed to heat exhaustion he first suffered while on duty in extreme temperatures on the 4th of July.

He began to show symptoms of heatstroke at around 11:00 am but remained on duty until 3:00 pm when he was compelled to go home. His condition worsened and he passed away on July 6th, 1902.

Chief Yost had served with the Catlettsburg Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife, one child, mother, three brothers, and three sisters.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heatstroke
  • Incident Date Friday, July 4, 1902

weather