Town Marshal George Jones

Town Marshal George Jones

Hindman Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Tuesday, November 23, 1897

Add to My Heroes

George Jones

Town Marshal George Jones was shot and killed by the brother of a man who had just been arrested on a warrant.

The wanted brother had been shooting his gun recklessly in town the previous night. Marshal Jones formed a posse, including the man's brother and father, and arrested him the day after the incident. After the man was placed in jail the brother started quarreling with Marshal Jones about the amount of the man's bond.

The man pulled out a gun and shot Marshal Jones, killing him.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Arrested

warrant service

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand