Captain Vincent Nat Liberto, Jr.

Mandeville Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Friday, September 20, 2019

Add to My Heroes

Vincent Nat Liberto, Jr.

Captain Vinny Liberto was shot and killed at the intersection of Causeway Boulevard and La. 22/U.S. 190 following a vehicle pursuit.

He and another officer had pursued the vehicle until it crashed with other cars at the intersection. One of the men in the vehicle exited the car and opened fire, killing Captain Liberto and wounding the other officer.

Both men in the vehicle were taken into custody. The man who shot Captain Liberto was charged with first-degree murder of a law enforcement officer, attempted first-degree murder of a law enforcement officer, and numerous other charges.

Captain Liberto was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran. He had served with the Mandeville Police Department for 25 years and had previously served with the Orleans Parish Sheriff's Office for five years. He was a graduate of the FBI National Academy. He is survived by his wife and seven children.

In November 2019, Messina Street in Mandeville was renamed to Captain Vincent Liberto Jr. Drive in his honor.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 30 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Charged with murder

FBI National Academy, vehicle pursuit

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand