Harlan County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Thursday, September 30, 1937
Add to My HeroesLawrence Johnson
Deputy Sheriff Lawrence Johnson was shot and killed while attempting to execute a search warrant at home in Lynch.
He and another deputy had obtained the search warrant based on an investigation into illegal liquor sales. Deputy Johnson was shot in the chest and died two days later.
A 50-year-old woman and a 28-year-old man were arrested and charged with murder. On April 10, 1938, both were tried and acquitted.
Deputy Johnson was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Tuesday, September 28, 1937
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Acquitted