Harlan County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Thursday, April 20, 1933
Add to My HeroesJohn C. Carnes
Deputy Sheriff John Carnes succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained 11 days earlier when he and a deputy constable were ambushed outside of a dance hall in the mining community of Laurel.
Despite being struck by buckshot and pistol fire, Deputy Carnes returned fire. The deputy constable who was with him was also wounded but survived.
Two brothers, ages 25 and 33, were arrested for murder but quickly released. The 33-year-old was killed in an automobile accident four years later.
Deputy Carnes was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, April 9, 1933
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Charges dropped