Harlan County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Wednesday, November 15, 1911
Add to My HeroesSamuel Henry Bailey
Deputy Sheriff Samuel Bailey was shot and killed while attempting to serve an arrest warrant on his own son-in-law in the Wallins Creek area.
He succumbed to the gunshot wound early the following morning. His son-in-law was arrested at the scene and charged with murder. On April 20, 1912, he was convicted of murder and sentenced to 21 years.
Deputy Bailey was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Tuesday, November 14, 1911
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 21 years