Knott County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Wednesday, August 17, 1921
Add to My HeroesLawrence Conley
Deputy Sheriff Lawrence Conley was shot and killed from ambush at Yellow Mountain, Knott County.
Deputy Conley, who also was the area's school teacher, was walking home school for lunch with his nephews when he was shot from ambush by a subject concealed in nearby bushes. It is believed he was shot in retaliation for local law enforcement's war on moonshining in the area. He was the third deputy to be ambushed in three weeks, and the first fatally wounded.
Deputy Conley was survived by his wife, several children, and parents.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Not available