Constable Thomas Walton Centers

Breathitt County Constable's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Saturday, October 14, 1939

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Walton Centers

Constable Tom Centers was shot and killed while attempting to keep the peace during an argument between two men who were playing cards in Clayhole, Kentucky.

One of the men went to his home, obtained a .38 caliber pistol, then returned and shot Constable Centers multiple times. Despite being mortally wounded, Constable Centers was able to return fire and wounded the man critically. The 43-year-old suspect recovered, was tried, and acquitted.

Bio

  • Age 67
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Acquitted

disorderly