Chief of Police William Marker

Darke County Fairgrounds Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Sunday, August 26, 1906

Add to My Heroes

William Marker

Chief of Police William Marker died as the result of fracturing his skull while chasing a prisoner whom he had arrested at the Darke County Fairgrounds.

The man was drunk and had acted indecently in front of several girls and women in the lady’s restroom. Chief Marker had placed him under arrest and was taking him to the Greenville city jail on a streetcar. As the streetcar neared the intersection of Washington Avenue and Cypress Street the man suddenly jumped to the roadway.

Chief Marker jumped from the streetcar but lost his footing and fell, striking his head on the brick road surface. The impact caused him to suffer a skull fracture. He died a short time later while being carried to a doctor's office.

The subject who ran was arrested several minutes later. He was charged with indecent conduct in the presence of small girls.

Chief Marker had served as the police chief of the annual week-long fair for four years. He was survived by his wife. He was predeceased by his infant son.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Fall
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Arrested

DIP, foot pursuit, sex offense, transport